The Blackbird – Popular singer
|Surname||blackbird (Turdus merula)|
|Size||23 – 29 cm|
|distribution||Europe, Asia, Africa, Australia|
|habitat||Forests, parks, gardens|
|breeding season||March – September|
|food||Worms, Insects, Berries|
Who doesn’t know them in this country, the blackbird! The songbird is one of the most widespread and well-known bird species in Europe.
The appearance of the blackbird is quickly described: the males have completely black plumage, a yellow beak and a yellow ring around the eyes. The females, on the other hand, are completely brown, with the underside usually being a little lighter than the top. The beak is also less conspicuous and more horn-colored, and female blackbirds do not have a ring around their eyes. The body length of the blackbird is about 23 to 29 cm.
The blackbird is one of the most common breeding birds in Germany. While it was originally a pure forest bird, it has long since adapted to towns and villages and is at home in a wide variety of habitats. The little bird can therefore be observed almost everywhere – of course particularly often in gardens. In central, western and southern Europe, the well-known thrush species is a sedentary bird, in northern and eastern Europe it is at home in the warm seasons.
behavior and knowledge
Blackbirds are often found on the ground, especially in meadows (e.g. in parks). There they look for earthworms and snails. Blackbirds look for dark forest or shrub places to nest, but they also build their nests there on the ground.
The song of the blackbird is considered to be the most melodically complex and of the highest quality of the European songbirds. The tonal range and richness of melody are particularly pronounced, are similar to the human understanding of music and can even be written down in the staff. Even in the early hours of the morning, before sunrise, this song can be heard loud and clear. However, if you want to watch blackbirds singing their characteristic song, you should look for exposed spots. The blackbird males sit on protruding trees, on house roofs or antennas to mark their territory with their song. They do this mainly at dawn and dusk. Finding blackbirds is not particularly difficult – but listening to them is all the more enjoyable.
Cover photo by sharkolot on Pixabay